Skip to Main Content
University of Brighton logo Accessibility Statement

HISTORY OF ART AND DESIGN: HOME

History of Art & Design

 

Onesearch: Quick search for books and journals

Advanced Search

Databases

Databases allow you to search for academic information. Here are a selection of useful ones for History of Art and Design.

Art Full Text

Art Full Text is a foundational art research database providing full-text art journals and books. It covers fine, decorative and commercial art. Art Full Text includes 388 active indexed and abstracted journals, 14,000 indexed art dissertations and 229,000 indexed art reproductions.

 

Arts and Humanities Database

This database features hundreds of journal titles covering art, design, crafts, photography, architecture and interior design.

 

Bloomsbury Applied Visual Arts

Bloomsbury Applied Visual Arts combines visual inspiration with practical advice on everything from idea generation and research techniques to portfolio development – making this the ultimate guide to a visual arts education.

 

Design and Applied Arts Index

Design and Applied Arts Index is the leading source of abstracts and bibliographic records for articles, news items, and reviews published in design and applied arts periodicals from 1973 onwards. DAAI covers the development of design and the applied arts since the mid-19th century, surveying disciplines including ceramics, glass, jewellery, wood, metalsmithing, graphic design, fashion and clothing, textiles, furniture, interior design, architecture, computer aided design, Web design, computer-generated graphics, animation, product design, industrial design, garden design, and landscape architecture. 

International Bibliography of Art

Contains detailed coverage of monographs, essay collections, conference proceedings and exhibition catalogues on subjects including: European art since late antiquity; American art since the colonial period; global art since 1945; fine art in all media; decorative arts and antiques; museum studies and conservation, archaeology and material culture, folk art, architectural history.

All UoB HOAD databases

Books and ebooks

The easiest way to search for books held in the library is to use the library catalogue. You can search by author, title or keyword. You can also use the library catalogue to place reservations on books.

The majority of books relating to the History of Art and Design courses can be found on the top floor (Level 3) of Aldrich Library. Additional collections on artm design and fashion, including a special collection, are located at St Peter's House Library on the City Centre Campus.

Periodicals

We have a range of current & historical periodicals (magazines) to support your studies in the history of art & design. Not all of them are online.

Box of Broadcasts

search over 2 million programmes from 75 channels

Box of Broadcasts

Watch and record freeview TV and radio. Create clips or make your own playlist using the huge archive of tv and radio shows dating back to the 1970s. BoB also includes a collection of curated playlists made by UK university lecturers on themes such as feminist film philosophy and law race and decolonisation.

Go to Box of Broadcasts (BoB)

Key Books

Periodical Picks

Artforum

Museums Journal

Art History

Design Week