Use to identify or confirm journal titles and abbreviations for publications indexed by CAS (Chemical Abstracts Service) since 1907, including serial and non-serial scientific and technical publications. Can search by abbreviation, ISSN, CODEN and title.

ChemIDplus is a free, web search system that provides access to the structure and nomenclature authority files used for the identification of chemical substances cited in National Library of Medicine (NLM) databases. ChemIDplus also has structure searching and direct links to resources at NLM, federal agencies, U.S states, and scientific sites. The database contains more than 400,000 chemical records, of which over 300,000 include chemical structures.

Provided by the Royal Society of Chemistry, ChemSpider is a free chemical structure database providing access to over 29 million structures from more than 440 data sources. It aggregates structures, spectra, properties, suppliers, syntheses and other associated information into a single searchable database with links back to the original sources. Compounds can be searched by structure or name.

Resources on isotopes, including how the new atomic weight intervals came to be, and how to use them. Also includes an interactive, electronic version of the IUPAC (International Union of
Pure and Applied Chemistry) Periodic Table of the Elements and Isotopes.

Provides access to chemical and physical property data for chemical species. The data provided in the site is from collections maintained by the NIST (National Institute of Standards and Technology) Standard Reference Data Program and outside contributors.

The PSDS is the successor to the National Chemsitry Database Service. It brings together tools and resources for UK researchers in physical sciences, including chemistry, crystallography, materials and related fields. See the range of resources here : https://www.psds.ac.uk/resources. You can register for access when not on campus using your uni email address.

National Institute of Health open chemistry database. The largest public available collection of chemistry data it includes information on information on chemical structures, identifiers, chemical and physical properties, biological activities, patents, health, safety and toxicity data.

Analytical chemistry introduction videos from the RSC (Royal Society of Chemistry). Covers spectroscopy and chromatography - including NMR (Nuclear magnetic resonance) and MS (Mass spectrometry).

Chem libre text covering types of chemical identifiers and where you would expect to find/use them