Accessibility Statement
Databases are specialist tools which you can use to find resources such as journal articles. The ones listed below are the databases we recommend for all geography and geology students, but the library has many more. For help with searching these resources use the user guide links below. For general help with literature searching please see the Search Skills page in this guide.
Research index focusing on the relationship between human beings and the environment, topics range from global warming to recycling to alternate fuel sources and beyond.
Access to the following: Archive Journal Collections - Arts and Sciences I-XV, Business IV, Hebrew Journals, Ireland, Life Sciences and Public Health. Thematic Collections - Lives of Literature, Security Studies, Sustainability. Primary Source Collections - 19th Century British Pamphlets, World Heritage Sites: Africa, Struggles for Freedom: Southern Africa, Global Plants. Artstor image collections are also now on JSTOR in preparation for the retirement of the Artstor platform in August 2024.
Multi-disciplinary abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature: scientific journals, books and conference proceedings.
Access to: Arts and Humanities Citation Index, Conference Proceedings Citation Index (Science and Social Science & Humanities), Emerging Sources Citation Index, Science Citation Index Expanded, Social Sciences Citation Index and BIOSIS Citation Index Backfile (1969-2008).
View, print and annotate maps online or download data to GIS/CAD software - content includes GB Ordnance Survey, Environment, Geology, Historic, Marine and Society collections of maps and data.
Registration required.
Searchable collection of full text articles from national, regional and european newspapers.
Full text access to cases, Halsbury's Laws, legal journals and UK newspapers, some from 1984.
The easiest way to search for books held in the library is to use the library catalogue. You can search by author, title or keyword. You can also use the library catalogue to place reservations on books. For more information about finding and using ebooks please see our Help with using ebooks page.
A subscription resource that covers the basics of referencing and a wide range of referencing styles.
