Accessibility Statement
The easiest way to search for books held in the library is to use the library catalogue. You can search by author, title or keyword. You can also use the library catalogue to place reservations on books. The literature section can be found on the top floor (Level 3) of Aldrich Library in the 800s section.
Databases are specialist tools which you can use to find resources such as journal articles. The two listed below are the databases we recommend you start with, but the full list can also be accessed here.
Access to the following: Archive Journal Collections - Arts and Sciences I-XV, Business IV, Hebrew Journals, Ireland, Life Sciences and Public Health. Thematic Collections - Lives of Literature, Security Studies, Sustainability. Primary Source Collections - 19th Century British Pamphlets, World Heritage Sites: Africa, Struggles for Freedom: Southern Africa, Global Plants.
Access to subscribed journals and ebooks published by Cambridge University Press.
The Poetry Archive is a not-for-profit organisation that produces, acquires and preserves recordings of poets reading their own work out loud
Access collection
Our Children’s Poetry Archive is dedicated to poetry written for children and presented in a website which is easy and fun to use
Access collection
Watch and record freeview TV and radio. Create clips or make your own playlist using the huge archive of tv and radio shows dating back to the 1970s. Bob also includes a collection of curated playlists made by UK university lecturers on themes such as feminist film, philosophy, law, and decolonisation.