Accessibility Statement
Thousands of essays on major authors, periods and genres designed for students.
Access collection
Access to around 1,700 plays from Bloomsbury including all Arden Shakespeare titles and Faber & Faber.
Access collection
The complete works of Shakespeare together with essays, reference material and the entire collection of Shakespeare Survey.
Access collection
Contains digital facsimile page images of virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America, 1473-1700.
Access collection
A comprehensive digitized collection of rare books and incunabula available online, coverage 1450-1700.
Access collectionThe easiest way to search for books held in the library is to use the library catalogue. You can search by author, title or keyword. You can also use the library catalogue to place reservations on books. The literature section can be found on the top floor (Level 3) of Aldrich Library
Databases are specialist tools which you can use to find resources such as journal articles. The two listed below are the databases we recommend you start with, but the full list can also be accessed here.
Access to the following: Archive Journal Collections - Arts and Sciences I-XV, Business IV, Hebrew Journals, Ireland, Life Sciences and Public Health. Thematic Collections - Lives of Literature, Security Studies, Sustainability. Primary Source Collections - 19th Century British Pamphlets, World Heritage Sites: Africa, Struggles for Freedom: Southern Africa, Global Plants.
Access to subscribed journals and ebooks published by Cambridge University Press.
The referencing style used in Literature is MHRA. Note any English Language modules will use the Harvard Cite Them Right referencing style, and some Literature modules may require you to use the Chicago style. Check with your Module Leader if you are unsure.
Log into the Cite them Right resource below for guidance on referencing and bibliographies in all these styles. If you would like to use an online tool to help you build an online reference list, we support EndNote software.
Watch and record freeview TV and radio. Create clips or make your own playlist using the huge archive of tv and radio shows dating back to the 1970s. Bob also includes a collection of curated playlists made by UK university lecturers on themes such as feminist film philosophy and law race and decolonisation.
Go to Box of Broadcasts (bob)
